• en
  • el

European Individual Championship 2019 Round 2

WChess - Λεπτά - 20 March 2019

European Individual Championship 2019 Round 2

3/19/2019 – The 20th European Individual Championship is an 11-round Swiss tournament taking place from March 18th to 29th in Skopje, North Macedonia at the five-star DoubleTree by Hilton, located along the river Vardar. The top seed is Vladislav Artemiev (2736) from Russia. Live games beginning at 14:15 UTC (15:15 CET, 10:15 EDT) Official site: eicc2019.mk


ChessBase 15 - Mega package

ChessBase 15 – Mega package

Find the right combination! ChessBase 15 program + new Mega Database 2019 with 7.6 million games and more than 70,000 master analyses. Plus ChessBase Magazine (DVD + magazine) and CB Premium membership for 1 year!

More…


Round 2

Organised by the government of the Republic of North Macedonia*, the Agency for Youth and Sport of the Republic of North Macedonia, the Chess Federation of Macedonia under the auspices of the European Chess Union, the European Championship is open to all players representing ECU  member federations regardless of their title or rating.

The prize fund is EUR €100,000, with €20,000 for first prize. Additionally, the top 22 players will qualify for the 2019 World Cup, to be held later this year in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.

Live games and commentary

Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds per move, starting from the first move.LIVE: EICC 2019Result:1–0Artemiev (2736) – Kulaots (2544)Result:1–0Azarov-ArnaudovResult:0–1Diermair-Chigaev

StatWhiteEloWBlackEloBResEventRndLen
Artemiev,V2736Kulaots,K2544EICC 2019 Skopia2.178
Azarov,S2585Arnaudov,G2462EICC 2019 Skopia2.5043
Diermair,A2478Chigaev,M2613EICC 2019 Skopia2.3137
Melkumyan,H2661Basso,P2521EICC 2019 Skopia2.932
Kalezic,B2460Can,E2586EICC 2019 Skopia2.4911
Ter-Sahakyan,S2590Del Rio De Angelis,S2464EICC 2019 Skopia2.4847
Yankelevich,L2462Petrov,N2591EICC 2019 Skopia2.4731
Belyakov,B2464Donchenko,A2593EICC 2019 Skopia2.4637
Huschenbeth,N2594Costachi,M2466EICC 2019 Skopia2.4550
Petriashvili,N2465Antipov,M2594EICC 2019 Skopia2.4446
Repka,C2466Bartel,M2600EICC 2019 Skopia2.4317
Solak,D2601Gavrilescu,D2467EICC 2019 Skopia2.4240
Tutisani,N2467Moussard,J2601EICC 2019 Skopia2.4175
Gordievsky,D2603Grinberg,E2467EICC 2019 Skopia2.4056
Golubka,P2468Esipenko,A2603EICC 2019 Skopia2.3960
Schreiner,P2471Deac,B2609EICC 2019 Skopia2.3828
Svane,R2610Firat,B2468EICC 2019 Skopia2.3752
Bindrich,F2610Lodici,L2474EICC 2019 Skopia2.3628
Pavlov,S2471Predke,A2611EICC 2019 Skopia2.3528
Gumularz,S2473Lupulescu,C2611EICC 2019 Skopia2.3434
Romanov,E2612Livaic,L2477EICC 2019 Skopia2.3325
Jurcik,M2474Erdos,V2612EICC 2019 Skopia2.3217
Radovanovic,M2483Vocaturo,D2616EICC 2019 Skopia2.3041
Zajic,M2485Martirosyan,H2616EICC 2019 Skopia2.2949
Postny,E2619Studer,N2479EICC 2019 Skopia2.2887
Indjic,A2620Fakhrutdinov,T2485EICC 2019 Skopia2.2752
Plenca,J2487Van Foreest,J2621EICC 2019 Skopia2.2633
Sargsyan,S2488Jobava,B2622EICC 2019 Skopia2.2563
Enchev,I2490Paravyan,D2627EICC 2019 Skopia2.2458
Goryachkina,A2504Kobalia,M2627EICC 2019 Skopia2.2344
Rakhmanov,A2629Matviishen,V2490EICC 2019 Skopia2.2239
Piorun,K2631Neverov,V2496EICC 2019 Skopia2.2122
Arizmendi Martinez,J2506Lagarde,M2631EICC 2019 Skopia2.2050
Volokitin,A2635Baron,T2506EICC 2019 Skopia2.1944
Keymer,V2509Lysyj,I2635EICC 2019 Skopia2.1829
Demuth,A2510Alekseev,E2640EICC 2019 Skopia2.1721
Mirzoev,E2511Anton Guijarro,D2643EICC 2019 Skopia2.1647
Dragnev,V2511Alekseenko,K2644EICC 2019 Skopia2.1543
Zoler,D2513Fressinet,L2652EICC 2019 Skopia2.1472
Gelfand,B2655Valsecchi,A2515EICC 2019 Skopia2.1330
Van Foreest,L2515Parligras,M2657EICC 2019 Skopia2.1231
Kovalenko,I2658Demidov,M2520EICC 2019 Skopia2.1163
Ruck,R2521Edouard,R2658EICC 2019 Skopia2.1033
Thybo,J2525Berkes,F2666EICC 2019 Skopia2.842
Lobanov,S2526Nisipeanu,L2670EICC 2019 Skopia2.727
Rodshtein,M2673Kelires,A2529EICC 2019 Skopia2.659
Cheparinov,I2683Gazik,V2535EICC 2019 Skopia2.566
Grandelius,N2694Stupak,K2537EICC 2019 Skopia2.431
Christiansen,J2539Ragger,M2696EICC 2019 Skopia2.314
Zhigalko,A2541Kovalev,V2703EICC 2019 Skopia2.248
Artemiev,V1–0Kulaots,K
MoveNResultElo
1.e4856,30054%2422
1.d4702,81655%2437
1.Nf3206,61356%2439
1.c4135,96756%2441
1.g316,30456%2426
1.b37,81152%2413
1.f44,47346%2370
1.Nc32,57949%2383
1.b41,14544%2358
1.e352344%2368
1.d349647%2359
1.a344148%2378
1.c319348%2381
1.g412939%2370
1.h37935%2352
1.h44244%2339
1.Nh31753%2406
1.a41446%2432
1.f31118%2361
1.Na31050%2435

Standings after Round 2 (top 25)

Rk.SNoNameTypsexGrFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
1109 GMZhigalko AndreyBLR25412,027031,01,0
2124 GMVan Foreest LucasU18NED25152,026571,01,0
3135 GMBaron TalISR25062,026351,01,0
4159 IMGolubka PetroUKR24682,026031,01,0
5167 IMBelyakov BogdanRUS24642,025931,01,0
69 GMGrandelius NilsACPSWE26942,025371,02,0
716 GMBerkes FerencHUN26662,025251,02,0
819 GMMelkumyan HrantARM26612,025211,01,0
923 GMGelfand BorisS50ISR26552,025151,01,0
1037 GMPiorun KacperACPPOL26312,024961,01,0
1139 GMRakhmanov AleksandrACPRUS26292,024901,02,0
1255 GMVocaturo DanieleITA26162,024831,01,5
1357 GMChigaev MaksimACPRUS26132,024781,01,5
1466 GMSvane RasmusGER26102,024681,02,0
1570 GMGordievsky DmitryRUS26032,024671,02,0
1673 GMBartel MateuszACPPOL26002,024661,02,0
1780 GMTer-Sahakyan SamvelARM25902,024641,01,5
1882 GMAzarov SergeiBLR25852,024621,02,0
1994 GMBuhmann RainerGER25682,024491,01,0
2099 GMAlonso Rosell AlvarESP25592,024291,01,0
21102 GMArutinian DavidGEO25552,023261,01,0
22101 GMMartinovic SasaCRO25582,022361,01,0
23103 GMHalkias SteliosGRE25522,022321,01,5
24104 IMTsydypov ZhamsaranRUS25512,022261,01,0
25105 GMKadric DenisACPBIH25472,022250,50,5
Skopje from above

Skopje from above | Photo: eicc2019.mk

Players starting rank (top 25)

No.NameFEDRtg
1 GMArtemiev VladislavRUS2736
2 GMTomashevsky EvgenyRUS2705
3 GMDubov DaniilRUS2703
4 GMKovalev VladislavBLR2703
5 GMSaric IvanCRO2703
6 GMMamedov RaufAZE2701
7 GMVallejo Pons FranciscoESP2698
8 GMRagger MarkusAUT2696
9 GMGrandelius NilsSWE2694
10 GMKorobov AntonUKR2686
11 GMCheparinov IvanGEO2683
12 GMEljanov PavelUKR2682
13 GMRodshtein MaximISR2673
14 GMNisipeanu Liviu-DieterGER2670
15 GMPonomariov RuslanUKR2667
16 GMBerkes FerencHUN2666
17 GMDreev AlekseyRUS2662
18 GMSafarli EltajAZE2662
19 GMMelkumyan HrantARM2661
20 GMEdouard RomainFRA2658
21 GMKovalenko IgorLAT2658
22 GMParligras Mircea-EmilianROU2657
23 GMGelfand BorisISR2655
24 GMFressinet LaurentFRA2652
25 GMMoiseenko AlexanderUKR2648

…357 players

Schedule

DayDateTimeRound
MondayMarch 1815:00Round 1
TuesdayMarch 1915:00Round 2
WednesdayMarch 2015:00Round 3
ThursdayMarch 2115:00Round 4
FridayMarch 2215:00Round 5
SaturdayMarch 23Free Day
SundayMarch 2415:00Round 6
MondayMarch 2515:00Round 7
TuesdayMarch 2615:00Round 8
WednesdayMarch 2715:00Round 9
ThursdayMarch 2815:00Round 10
FridayMarch 2913:00Round 11
FridayMarch 2920:00Closing Ceremony

*Editor’s note: We used the name “Macedonia” as a shorthand, but recognize the official international name recently changed from “Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)” following the June 2018 agreement which was formally ratified.

Links